Skip to main content

How much waste do we recycle?

Recycling in Surrey 2014/15

58% of household waste in Surrey was recycled, reused or composted in 2014/15.


Household waste collected and recycled at our Community Recycling Centres in 2014/15

Rank Facility Total tonnage Recycling tonnage Recycling rate (%)
1 Bourne Mill Farnham 7,1744,86468%
2 Petworth Road Witley 7,7625,22667%
3Nanhurst Cranleigh4,2272,76565%
4Charlton Lane Shepperton 20,88213,61865%
5 Randalls Road Leatherhead 9,8086,41565%
6Martyrs Lane Woking 13,9649,07665%
7 Wilton Road Camberley 12,1357,70564%
8Bond Road Warlingham3,1342,00764%
9 Blenheim Road Epsom15,97910,23764%
10 Ranmore Road Dorking5,1213,29163%
11 Slyfield Guildford10,6766,778 63%
12 Swift Lane Bagshot4,9273,06762%
13 Lyne Lane Chertsey9,3395,68761%
14 Earlswood Redhill 12,8737,91161%
15 Chaldon Road Caterham6,0353,63760%
Total 143,93692,21264% (site average)

*The above figures exclude inert construction material (as not considered household waste), and is therefore exempt from national landfill diversion targets.


Waste collected by Surrey district councils (kerbside and bring banks) during 2014/15

Waste Collection Authority Total household waste collected including reuse (tonnes) Household waste sent for recycling, reuse or composting (tonnes) Reuse, recycling and composting rate (%)
Elmbridge 52,785 26,87851%
Epsom & Ewell 29,336 13,72847%
Guildford 50,286 28,544 57%
Mole Valley 32,838 18,25956%
Reigate & Banstead48,20525,339 53%
Runnymede 26,35411,527 44%
Spelthorne 33,505 14,45943%
Surrey Heath 29,429 18,62963%
Tandridge 29,01014,99052%
Waverley 42,28721,85652%
Woking 37,08821,671 58%
Total 411,123215,88052% (county average)

Waste collected per person in Surrey during 2014/15

Waste Collection Authority Population Total household waste collected per head (Kgs)
Elmbridge 132,769 397
Epsom & Ewell78,318 374
Guildford142,958 349
Mole Valley86,234 381
Reigate & Banstead143,094 336
Runnymede84,584 311
Spelthorne98,106 341
Surrey Heath87,533 335
Tandridge85,374 339
Waverley122,860 343
Woking99,426 371
Total1,161,256352 (county average)
  • Updated: 25 Jul 2016
  • Send to a friend

Top