Bus timetable

Guildford - Godalming - Alfold - Cranleigh

Route(s): 42

Operator: Compass Bus

Timetable effective: 30 August 2022

Monday to Friday (except public holidays)

Monday to Friday (except public holidays) This timetable contains a list of locations in the first column, followed by departure times in subsquent columns.

Days

CD

CHO

SD

Guildford,
Friary Bus Station

07:50

09:00

11:00

12:30

14:30

15:55

15:55

No service

17:15

Peasmarsh,
Filling Station

07:57

09:07

11:07

12:37

14:37

16:02

16:02

No service

17:22

Farncombe,
Silo Drive

08:01

09:11

11:11

12:41

14:41

16:06

16:06

No service

17:26

Farncombe,
Elizabeth Road

08:04

09:14

11:14

12:44

14:44

16:09

16:09

No service

17:29

Catteshall,
Grange Close

08:10

09:20

11:20

12:50

14:50

16:15

16:15

No service

No service

Godalming,
High Street

08:16

09:26

11:26

12:56

14:56

16:21

16:21

No service

17:41

Godalming College

08:21

09:31

11:31

13:01

15:01

16:26

16:26

16:26

17:46

Busbridge,
Busbridge Lane

08:23

09:33

11:33

13:03

15:03

16:28

16:28

1628R

17:48

Hascombe, Fountain

08:28

09:38

11:38

13:08

15:08

16:33

16:33

1633R

17:53

Dunsfold,
Village Hall

08:35

09:45

11:45

13:15

15:15

16:40

16:40

1640R

18:00

Plaistow, Church

No service

No service

No service

13:24

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Ifold,
Oak Tree Stores

No service

No service

No service

13:28

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Loxwood, Post Office

No service

No service

No service

13:32

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Alfold Crossways,
Dunsfold Road

08:42

09:52

11:52

No service

15:22

16:47

16:47

1647R

18:07

Alfold Crossways,
Bus Shelter

No service

No service

No service

13:37

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Elmbridge Village

No service

09:58

11:58

13:43

15:28

No service

No service

No service

No service

Cranleigh,
High Street

08:54

10:04

12:04

13:49

15:34

16:57

16:57

1657R

1817R

Park Mead, Sherrydon

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

17:01

No service

No service

No service

Ewhurst, Bulls Head

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

17:06

No service

No service

No service

CodeDescription
CD college days only
CHO College Holidays only
R Served on request by passengers already on board
SD School days only
Operates as 'Hail and Ride' in rural areas; also in Farncombe between Elizabeth Road and north end of Furze Lane

Guildford - Godalming - Alfold

Route(s): 42

Operator: Compass Bus

Timetable effective: 30 August 2022

Saturday

Saturday This timetable contains a list of locations in the first column, followed by departure times in subsquent columns.

Guildford,
Friary Bus Station

09:00

11:00

14:00

17:15

Peasmarsh,
Filling Station

09:07

11:07

14:07

17:22

Farncombe,
Silo Drive

09:11

11:11

14:11

17:26

Farncombe,
Elizabeth Road

09:14

11:14

14:14

17:29

Catteshall,
Grange Close

09:20

11:20

14:20

No service

Godalming,
High Street

09:26

11:26

14:26

17:41

Godalming College

09:31

11:31

14:31

17:46

Busbridge,
Busbridge Lane

09:33

11:33

14:33

17:48

Hascombe, Fountain

09:38

11:38

14:38

17:53

Dunsfold,
Village Hall

09:45

11:45

14:45

18:00

Alfold Crossways,
Dunsfold Road

09:52

11:52

14:52

18:07

This service is operated on behalf of Surrey County Council

No Sunday or public holidays service

Cranleigh - Alfold - Godalming - Guildford

Route(s): 42

Operator: Compass Bus

Timetable effective: 30 August 2022

Monday to Friday (except public holidays)

Monday to Friday (except public holidays) This timetable contains a list of locations in the first column, followed by departure times in subsquent columns.

Days

SD

CD

SH

SH

SD

Cranleigh,
High Street

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

10:38

12:38

14:38

15:53

No service

No service

Cranleigh,
The Ridings

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

10:41

12:41

14:41

15:56

No service

No service

Ewhurst, Bulls Head

No service

07:30

No service

07:40

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Park Mead, Sherrydon

No service

07:38

No service

07:45

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Cranleigh,
Stocklund Square

No service

07:45

07:45

07:49

09:02

10:45

12:45

14:45

16:00

17:05

17:25

Elmbridge Village

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

10:50

12:50

14:50

1605R

No service

No service

Alfold Crossways,
Bus Shelter

06:53

07:56

07:56

07:56

No service

10:56

12:56

14:56

16:11

17:14

17:34

Alfold Crossways,
Loxwood Road

No service

No service

No service

No service

0913c

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Loxwood, Post Office

No service

No service

No service

No service

0917c

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Ifold,
opp Oak Tree Stores

No service

No service

No service

No service

0921c

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Plaistow, Church

No service

No service

No service

No service

0926c

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

No service

Dunsfold,
Village Hall

07:00

08:03

08:03

08:03

09:33

11:03

13:03

15:03

16:18

No service

No service

Hascombe, Fountain

07:05

08:10

08:10

08:10

09:40

11:10

13:10

15:10

16:25

No service

No service

Busbridge,
Busbridge Lane

07:12

08:17

08:17

08:17

09:47

11:17

13:17

15:17

16:32

No service

No service

Godalming College

07:14

08:19

08:19

08:19

09:49

11:19

13:19

15:19

16:34

No service

No service

Godalming,
Bridge Street

07:20

08:26

No service

08:26

09:55

11:25

13:25

15:25

16:40

No service

No service

Catteshall,
Grange Close

07:24

No service

No service

No service

09:59

11:29

13:29

15:29

16:44

No service

No service

Farncombe,
Elizabeth Road

07:29

08:32

No service

08:30

10:04

11:34

13:34

15:34

16:49

No service

No service

Farncombe,
Silo Drive

F

B

No service

B

10:07

11:37

13:37

15:37

16:52

No service

No service

Peasmarsh,
Filling Station

07:32

08:36

No service

08:34

10:12

11:42

13:42

15:42

16:57

No service

No service

Guildford,
Friary Bus Station

07:40

08:44

No service

08:42

10:19

11:49

13:49

15:49

17:04

No service

No service

CodeDescription
B Operates direct via Broadwater School
CD college days only
F Operates direct via Furze Lane
R Served on request by passengers already on board
SD School days only
SH School holidays only
C Surrey and West Sussex Concessionary Passes are valid on this journey at all stops from Alfold Crossways at 0913
Operates as 'Hail and Ride' in rural areas; also in Farncombe between Elizabeth Road and north end of Furze Lane

Alfold - Godalming - Guildford

Route(s): 42

Operator: Compass Bus

Timetable effective: 30 August 2022

Saturday

Saturday This timetable contains a list of locations in the first column, followed by departure times in subsquent columns.

Alfold Crossways,
Bus Shelter

07:56

09:56

12:56

14:56

Dunsfold,
Village Hall

08:03

10:03

13:03

15:03

Hascombe, Fountain

08:10

10:10

13:10

15:10

Busbridge,
Busbridge Lane

08:17

10:17

13:17

15:17

Godalming College

08:19

10:19

13:19

15:19

Godalming,
Bridge Street

08:26

10:25

13:25

15:25

Catteshall,
Grange Close

No service

10:29

13:29

15:29

Farncombe,
Elizabeth Road

08:30

10:34

13:34

15:34

Farncombe,
Silo Drive

F

10:37

13:37

15:37

Peasmarsh,
Filling Station

08:35

10:43

13:43

15:43

Guildford,
Friary Bus Station

08:42

10:50

13:50

15:50

CodeDescription
F Operates direct via Furze Lane

This service is operated on behalf of Surrey County Council
No Sunday or public holidays service