Skip to main content

Information Governance Teams - Privacy Notice

Details

  • Name of Service - Information Governance Teams
  • Directorate - Corporate Resources
  • Date of issue - 7 November 2019
  • Review date - 7 November 2020

Notice

The reasons why we use your personal data

Purpose/function of the service

This privacy notice applies to the Teams engaged in Information Governance functions within SCC that incorporate access to information regimes such as Freedom of Information, Environmental Information Regulations, Data Protection and Police requests etc, complaints and allegations of breaches.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Verification data
  • Any other personal data you provide to enable us to respond to your enquiry

How we are allowed to use your personal data

We are allowed to hold your personal data as it is necessary in order for us to perform our statutory duties under various UK legislation including but not limited to:

  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Freedom of Information Act 2000
  • Environmental Information Regulations 2004
  • General Data Protection Regulations
  • Local Government Act
  • Legitimate interest

How we are allowed to use your personal data

To process your personal data, we will explain to you what we are asking you to agree to and why. Where we have consent to use your personal data, you have the right to remove it at any time. If you want to remove your consent, please contact us at the following email address corporateig@surreycc.gov.uk and we will deal with your request.

Who we share your personal data with

Your personal data will be shared with other relevant internal Departments in order to respond to your enquiry and with the leadership team of the Council for the purpose of oversight and/or performance monitoring.

It may also be necessary to share your personal data with:

  • Third parties;
  • Enforcement Agencies;
  • Government Authorities;
  • Regulatory bodies such as the Information Commissioners Office

Personal data being sent or processed outside of the UK and EU

Your personal data may be sent or processed outside of the EEA where applicable.

Retention of data

Data will be retained in accordance with SCC countywide data retention schedule.

Other information

For further information on our privacy notices, please see information and privacy.

Top