Homes for Ukraine Scheme - privacy notice

Details

  • Name of service - Emergency Planning and Resilience
  • Directorate - Community Protection Group
  • Date of issue - 28 April 2022
  • Date of current version - 28 April 2022
  • Review date - 28 April 2025

Notice

The reasons why we use your personal data

To carry out accommodation and safeguarding checks in line with the Homes for Ukraine Scheme. Data will also be used for carrying out statutory duties for planning for services including school places and health provision.

What processing of personal data is undertaken by the service?

Your personal data is collated for the purposes of administering the Homes for Ukraine Scheme and in order to carry out our statutory responsibilities. In addition, we collect your personal data for the following:

  • Service delivery and planning
  • Prevention and detection of crime, including fraud
  • Statistical analysis and reporting
  • Safeguarding

What information do we collect?

Name, address, date of birth, gender, family situation, identity card number (where provided), email address, phone number, visa status, passport number (where provided), DBS outcome, Surrey Crisis Fund allocation. Some special category data such as criminal offences may be collected.

How we are allowed to use your personal data

The Council will process data under the following legal bases:

  • UK GDPR Article 6(1)(e) - processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority

Where checks require the processing of special category data:

  • UK GDPR Article 9(2)(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1 Part 2(18) - safeguarding of children and of individuals at risk)
  • Section 20 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999
  • UK GDPR Article 9(2)(G)

Who we share your personal data with

Surrey District and Borough Councils, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC), Disclosure and Barring Service, Home Office, Police. Anonymised data will be shared with Health and Education for the purposes of planning.

Retention of data

Current Data Sharing Agreement with DLUHC is 12 months. Personal data collected by us and data provided to us by DLUHC will be kept for as long as is required to complete suitability checks and will then be securely deleted. For our retention policy please see Emergency Planning data retention schedule.

Other information

For further information on our privacy notice, please see information and privacy.