Celebrating STARS in Surrey

Our Stars in Surrey finalists

The first Surrey-wide recognition awards Stars in Surrey takes place on Wednesday 7 December at Sandown Racecourse. Hosted by BBC broadcaster and performer, Peter Gordon, the awards will celebrate the efforts and successes of teams across Surrey County Council as well as our partners and heroes in our communities.

We are excited to tell you that our first ever Surrey-wide awards will be sponsored by Pick Everard (headline sponsors), Vail Williams, Concerto, Atkins Global, Tile Hill and IMPOWER.

A huge congratulations and well done to everyone who was nominated for an award across the 10 categories: -

  • Award for Outstanding Customer Service
  • Team Award for Innovative Working
  • Championing Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Award
  • Greener Future Champion award (Enabling a greener future)
  • Young Employee of the Year, Frontline Worker of the Year (No One Left Behind)
  • Entrepreneurial Person or Team of the Year (Creating a Sustainable Economy)
  • The Jacqueline Foglietta Unsung Hero Award
  • The Make It Happen Community Hero Award and finally…
  • The People's Choice Award – voted for by you!

It's been a journey

The past few years have been challenging. We've all been through a pandemic that has affected each one of us, whether it is our friends, family, loved ones or members of our community, we all know someone who has been affected by, or have had their own personal struggle during and post-pandemic.

But despite that, we've seen some incredible efforts and projects from teams and individuals in our workforce, our county and beyond. The Stars in Surrey awards will be the opportunity for us to come together and show our appreciation for everyone who provides tireless service to Surrey and the people who live and work here.

The shortlisted finalists are:

With the above being said, let's see who are the lucky, and amazing few to be shortlisted to win an award in one of the categories.

Award for Outstanding Customer Service

  • Clare Hodgson, Trading Standards Specialist, Surrey, Customer and Communities, Buckinghamshire and Surrey Trading Standards
  • Angela Thomas, Chalkmead Care Home Residential Care, Adult Social Care and Integrated Commissioning
  • Lynn Hargreaves-McCallum, SSIASS Manager, Children, Families and Learning

Championing Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Award

  • Funke Adelekun, Principal Project Manager, IMP Major Projects
  • Saba Hussain, Strategic Lead, Partnerships Policy, Resources
  • Sabrina Peters, Participation Officer for CAMHS & SEND, Children, Families and Learning

Young Employee of the Year Award

  • Durante Cartwright, Weekend Library Assistant at Camberley Library, Customer and Communities
  • Hannah Mudd, Library Assistant, Customer and Communities
  • Charlotte Hards, Planning and Projects Officer, Children, Families and Learning

The Jacqueline Foglietta Unsung Hero Award

  • Sarah Hitching, Library Assistant at Horley Library, Customer & Communities,
  • Sabrina Peters, Participation Officer for CAMHS & SEND, Children, Families and Learning
  • Andy Baldwin, Support Worker, Leaving Care Teams, Children, Families and Lifelong Learning

The Make It Happen Community Hero Award

  • Tracey Morris, Communities & Prevention Coordinator, Adult Social Care and Integrated Commissioning, Community and Prevention - Armed Forces Champion
  • Bourne Mill Farnham Community Recycling Team
  • Irina Garmash-Creeger, Ukraine UK Unity Woking

The Greener Future Champion of the Year Award (Enabling a greener future)

  • Sharon Newton, Resource Manager, Children, Families and Learning
  • Melania Tarquino, Strategic Energy Lead, Environment, Transport and Infrastructure
  • Brune Torrente, Greener Futures Grant Programme Officer, Environment, Transport and Infrastructure

The Frontline Worker of the Year Award (No One Left Behind)

  • Jo Ellis, Occupational Therapist Assistant, Elmbridge Locality Team, Adult Social Care and Inegrated Commissioning
  • Alice Thornton, Personal Advisor, North West Care Leaver Service, Children, Families and Lifelong Learning
  • Gill Gillard, Senior Social Worker, Projects Team, Adult Social Care and Integrated Commissioning

The People's Choice Award

  • Lisa Woodruff-Trustcott, Senior Carers Practice Development Advisor, Health, Wellbeing and Adult Social Care
  • Christy Niven, Specialist Speech & Language Therapist, Children, Families and Learning
  • Candida Hill, My Helpdesk Local Assistance Supervisor, Surrey Crisis Fund, Resources
  • Sarah Oxby, Employability and Communities Manager, Surrey Choices, Customer and Communities,
  • Sophie Thornton, Assistant Head of Resourcing, Resources

Entrepreneurial Person or Team of the Year Award (Creating a Sustainable Economy)

  • Caroline Price, Countryside Events and Communications Manager and Helen Delatouche, Countryside Events and Activities Officer. Countryside Team, Environment, Transport and Infrastructure.
  • The Intrapreneurial Mastery Programme – organisers and staff across different directorates
  • Rebecca Brooker, Prevention and Communities Lead, Adult Social Care and Integrated Commissioning

Team Award for Innovative Working

  • South-West Asylum Care Leavers' Team - Children, Families and Lifelong Learning
  • Communications Team, Communications & Engagement
  • Systems & Analytics Team, Environment, Transport and Infrastructure

This winner is chosen by you!

Don't forget to submit your vote for the People's Choice Award. The winner of this category is down to you, so your vote really does count - submit your vote now!

Finally…

We want to thank everyone who nominated a colleague, team or resident for an award because without your nominations, the Stars in Surrey Awards would not have to come to fruition.

Another well done to everyone was nominated for an award, and for those shortlisted, we wish you the very best of luck in the final stage. See you on Wednesday 7 December!

#StarsInSurrey

More from your council